Atlanta Neighborhoods

AtlantaApartmentBuildings.com groups its apartment buildings into 12 neighborhoods. The directory covers metro Atlanta, not just the City of Atlanta: alongside intown neighborhoods such as Midtown, Downtown and Buckhead, it lists buildings in Decatur, Brookhaven, Sandy Springs, Dunwoody, Chamblee, Doraville, Smyrna and Vinings. This page lists all 12 neighborhoods with each one’s building and apartment counts, its nearest MARTA rail stations and a few recorded building facts, all from this directory’s records.

The entries stick to this directory’s records and to short facts from the linked public sources: what each neighborhood is, which city or county it is in and a few landmarks. They describe places, not people, and they do not rank one neighborhood against another. Each entry links straight to the directory’s page listing that neighborhood’s buildings.

Atlanta Neighborhoods for Renters: Quick Facts

  • Neighborhoods in this directory: 12, using the names renters search for, such as Old Fourth Ward/Inman Park and Perimeter/Dunwoody/Sandy Springs. They are this directory’s groupings, not official city boundaries.
  • City and suburbs: seven are intown neighborhoods of the City of Atlanta. The other five, Brookhaven, Decatur, Perimeter/Dunwoody/Sandy Springs, Chamblee/Doraville and Vinings/Smyrna, are wholly or mostly in neighboring cities or, for Vinings, in unincorporated Cobb County. See the list.
  • Buildings and apartments: 199 buildings with 74,716 apartments. The most buildings are in Buckhead and Midtown, 28 each.
  • MARTA rail: 168 of the 199 buildings have a nearest MARTA rail station on record. In Vinings/Smyrna, none does: the nearest station is more than about two miles from every building there.
  • Mailing addresses: 159 buildings have an Atlanta mailing address, but a mailing address of Atlanta does not always mean a building is inside the City of Atlanta. See the breakdown.

All 12 Atlanta Neighborhoods in This Directory

Sorted by number of buildings. Select a name to jump to its entry, or the arrow to open the neighborhood’s page of buildings. The mailing city column counts the city recorded in each building’s mailing address. The station column shows the most common nearest MARTA rail stations on record, with building counts in brackets; distances are straight-line and approximate, and a dash means no building there is within about two miles of a MARTA rail station.

This directory’s 12 Atlanta neighborhoods: buildings, apartments, mailing cities and nearest MARTA rail stations
NeighborhoodBuildingsApartmentsMailing cityMost common nearest MARTA stationMedian distance
Buckhead →289,863Atlanta 28Buckhead (22), Lenox (4), Lindbergh Center (2)0.45 mi
Midtown →2810,234Atlanta 28Midtown (18), Arts Center (8), North Avenue (2)0.2 mi
Old Fourth Ward/Inman Park →205,398Atlanta 20Inman Park/Reynoldstown (13), King Memorial (5), North Avenue (2)0.9 mi
Perimeter/Dunwoody/Sandy Springs →2011,308Atlanta 13, Sandy Springs 5, Dunwoody 2North Springs (5), Doraville (3), Dunwoody (3)1.0 mi
West Midtown/Upper Westside →206,437Atlanta 20Bankhead (8), Arts Center (3), Midtown (1)1.2 mi
Downtown →153,773Atlanta 15Garnett (5), Civic Center (3), Peachtree Center (2)0.2 mi
Brookhaven →145,361Atlanta 7, Brookhaven 7Brookhaven (7), Lenox (4), Medical Center (1)0.75 mi
Decatur →124,214Decatur 12Avondale (7), Decatur (2)1.1 mi
Grant Park/Summerhill/East Atlanta →124,168Atlanta 12King Memorial (7), Inman Park/Reynoldstown (1), Garnett (1)1.2 mi
Vinings/Smyrna →127,214Smyrna 6, Atlanta 6——
Chamblee/Doraville →104,451Chamblee 4, Doraville 4, Atlanta 2Doraville (4), Chamblee (3)0.8 mi
Atlantic Station/Home Park →82,295Atlanta 8Arts Center (7), Midtown (1)0.75 mi

Buckhead

Buckhead is the uptown commercial and residential district of the City of Atlanta, covering roughly the northernmost fifth of the city; Atlanta annexed it in 1952. Lenox Square, which opened in 1959, and Phipps Plaza are here (Wikipedia: Buckhead).

In this directory: 28 buildings with 9,863 apartments · mailing city Atlanta 28 · median year built 2017 · median 10.5 floors, tallest 35 · about 352 apartments per building. All 28 of its buildings have a nearest MARTA rail station on record, most often Buckhead (22), Lenox (4), Lindbergh Center (2), on the Red and Gold Lines, at a median of about 0.45 miles. See all 28 Buckhead buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

Midtown

Midtown sits between Downtown to the south and Buckhead to the north. Its focal point is Piedmont Park, and the Fox Theatre, the Woodruff Arts Center and the High Museum of Art are here, as is the Georgia Tech campus (Wikipedia: Midtown Atlanta).

In this directory: 28 buildings with 10,234 apartments · mailing city Atlanta 28 · median year built 2018 (27 of 28 recorded) · median 27 floors, tallest 60 · about 366 apartments per building. All 28 of its buildings have a nearest MARTA rail station on record, most often Midtown (18), Arts Center (8), North Avenue (2), on the Red and Gold Lines, at a median of about 0.2 miles. See all 28 Midtown buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

Old Fourth Ward/Inman Park

The Old Fourth Ward is an intown neighborhood on Atlanta’s east side, best known as the location of the Martin Luther King Jr. historic site; Historic Fourth Ward Park opened in phases from 2011, and Ponce City Market is here (Wikipedia: Old Fourth Ward). Inman Park, across the BeltLine Eastside Trail, was planned in the late 1880s as Atlanta’s first planned suburb, and the Inman Park/Reynoldstown MARTA station is at its south end (Wikipedia: Inman Park).

In this directory: 20 buildings with 5,398 apartments · mailing city Atlanta 20 · median year built 2015 · median 6 floors, tallest 21 · about 270 apartments per building. All 20 of its buildings have a nearest MARTA rail station on record, most often Inman Park/Reynoldstown (13), King Memorial (5), North Avenue (2), on the Red, Gold, Blue and Green Lines, at a median of about 0.9 miles. See all 20 Old Fourth Ward/Inman Park buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

Perimeter/Dunwoody/Sandy Springs

Perimeter Center lies north of Atlanta proper at the interchange of Georgia 400 and the top end of Interstate 285, within three cities, Dunwoody, Sandy Springs and Brookhaven, and across DeKalb and Fulton counties. Perimeter Mall opened in 1971, and MARTA’s Red Line has three stations in the area: Dunwoody, Sandy Springs and North Springs (Wikipedia: Perimeter Center).

In this directory: 20 buildings with 11,308 apartments · mailing city Atlanta 13, Sandy Springs 5, Dunwoody 2 · median year built 1988 · median 3 floors, tallest 7 · about 565 apartments per building. 16 of its 20 buildings have a nearest MARTA rail station on record, most often North Springs (5), Doraville (3), Dunwoody (3), on the Red and Gold Lines, at a median of about 1.0 miles. For the other 4, the nearest station is more than about two miles away. See all 20 Perimeter/Dunwoody/Sandy Springs buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

West Midtown/Upper Westside

West Midtown lies directly west of Midtown and starts with Georgia Tech on the south. Much of the area’s history is industrial: the Westside Provisions District occupies buildings that include a former meat-packing plant, and the Goat Farm Arts Center and King Plow Arts Center are here (Wikipedia: West Midtown).

In this directory: 20 buildings with 6,437 apartments · mailing city Atlanta 20 · median year built 2019 · median 5.5 floors, tallest 20 · about 322 apartments per building. 12 of its 20 buildings have a nearest MARTA rail station on record, most often Bankhead (8), Arts Center (3), Midtown (1), on the Red, Gold and Green Lines, at a median of about 1.2 miles. For the other 8, the nearest station is more than about two miles away. See all 20 West Midtown/Upper Westside buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

Downtown

Downtown is Atlanta’s central business district. It holds Centennial Olympic Park, built as a legacy of the 1996 Olympic Games, the Georgia State Capitol, Georgia State University, Mercedes-Benz Stadium, State Farm Arena and the Georgia Aquarium, and MARTA’s rail lines converge at Five Points station (Wikipedia: Downtown Atlanta).

In this directory: 15 buildings with 3,773 apartments · mailing city Atlanta 15 · median year built 2013 · median 6 floors, tallest 29 · about 252 apartments per building. All 15 of its buildings have a nearest MARTA rail station on record, most often Garnett (5), Civic Center (3), Peachtree Center (2), on the Red, Gold, Blue and Green Lines, at a median of about 0.2 miles. See all 15 Downtown buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

Brookhaven

Brookhaven is a city in western DeKalb County, directly northeast of Atlanta; voters approved it as DeKalb County’s 11th city on July 31, 2012. Peachtree Road connects it to Buckhead and Chamblee, and the Brookhaven/Oglethorpe MARTA station opened in 1984 (Wikipedia: Brookhaven, Georgia).

In this directory: 14 buildings with 5,361 apartments · mailing city Atlanta 7, Brookhaven 7 · median year built 2005 · median 4.5 floors, tallest 6 · about 383 apartments per building. All 14 of its buildings have a nearest MARTA rail station on record, most often Brookhaven (7), Lenox (4), Medical Center (1), on the Red and Gold Lines, at a median of about 0.75 miles. See all 14 Brookhaven buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

Decatur

Decatur is a city and the county seat of DeKalb County, about five miles northeast of Downtown Atlanta, incorporated on December 10, 1823. It is served by three MARTA rail stations, Decatur, East Lake and Avondale, and the historic DeKalb County Courthouse stands on the original Decatur Square (Wikipedia: Decatur, Georgia).

In this directory: 12 buildings with 4,214 apartments · mailing city Decatur 12 · median year built 2017 · median 4.5 floors, tallest 8 · about 351 apartments per building. 9 of its 12 buildings have a nearest MARTA rail station on record, most often Avondale (7), Decatur (2), on the Blue Line, at a median of about 1.1 miles. For the other 3, the nearest station is more than about two miles away. See all 12 Decatur buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

Grant Park/Summerhill/East Atlanta

Grant Park is the oldest city park in Atlanta, a 131-acre green space that holds Zoo Atlanta, and the Victorian neighborhood around it shares the name (Wikipedia: Grant Park). Summerhill, established in 1865, lies directly south of Downtown, between Zoo Atlanta and Center Parc Stadium, the former Turner Field (Wikipedia: Summerhill). East Atlanta, on the city’s east side, lies entirely within DeKalb County; East Atlanta Village is its commercial district (Wikipedia: East Atlanta).

In this directory: 12 buildings with 4,168 apartments · mailing city Atlanta 12 · median year built 2021 · median 4.5 floors, tallest 7 · about 347 apartments per building. 11 of its 12 buildings have a nearest MARTA rail station on record, most often King Memorial (7), Inman Park/Reynoldstown (1), Garnett (1), on the Red, Gold, Blue and Green Lines, at a median of about 1.2 miles. For the other one, the nearest station is more than about two miles away. See all 12 Grant Park/Summerhill/East Atlanta buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

Vinings/Smyrna

Smyrna is a city in Cobb County, northwest of Atlanta, served by CobbLinc and MARTA buses (Wikipedia: Smyrna, Georgia). Vinings is an unincorporated community in Cobb County along the Chattahoochee River across from Buckhead; the U.S. Postal Service assigns “Atlanta” to its ZIP code, 30339 (Wikipedia: Vinings, Georgia).

In this directory: 12 buildings with 7,214 apartments · mailing city Smyrna 6, Atlanta 6 · median year built 1982 · median 3 floors, tallest 7 · about 601 apartments per building. None of its buildings is within about two miles of a MARTA rail station, so their station fields are blank. See all 12 Vinings/Smyrna buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

Chamblee/Doraville

Chamblee is a city in northern DeKalb County, northeast of Atlanta, with its MARTA station and City Hall downtown (Wikipedia: Chamblee, Georgia). Doraville, northeast of Chamblee, is also a DeKalb County city; its MARTA station was built in 1992, and the GM Doraville Assembly Plant there closed in 2009 (Wikipedia: Doraville, Georgia). Doraville is the northern end of MARTA’s Gold Line (Wikipedia: MARTA rail).

In this directory: 10 buildings with 4,451 apartments · mailing city Chamblee 4, Doraville 4, Atlanta 2 · median year built 1987 · median 3 floors, tallest 9 · about 445 apartments per building. 7 of its 10 buildings have a nearest MARTA rail station on record, most often Doraville (4), Chamblee (3), on the Gold Line, at a median of about 0.8 miles. For the other 3, the nearest station is more than about two miles away. See all 10 Chamblee/Doraville buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

Atlantic Station/Home Park

Atlantic Station is on the northwestern edge of Midtown, built on the former brownfield site of the Atlantic Steel mill and officially opened in 2005 (Wikipedia: Atlantic Station). Home Park, developed in 1901 as housing for the steel mill’s workers, is bordered by Georgia Tech on the south and 16th Street at Atlantic Station on the north (Wikipedia: Home Park).

In this directory: 8 buildings with 2,295 apartments · mailing city Atlanta 8 · median year built 2008 · median 5 floors, tallest 12 · about 287 apartments per building. All 8 of its buildings have a nearest MARTA rail station on record, most often Arts Center (7), Midtown (1), on the Red and Gold Lines, at a median of about 0.75 miles. See all 8 Atlantic Station/Home Park buildings.

Back to the full list ↑

Building Records by Neighborhood

AtlantaApartmentBuildings.com covers apartment buildings across metro Atlanta and organizes them into 12 neighborhood pages. The table below summarizes what this directory records for each neighborhood’s buildings. The amenity columns show the share of buildings where the amenity is recorded as yes; a blank in a building’s record means unknown, not no, so these shares are a floor rather than a survey.

Recorded building facts for this directory’s 12 Atlanta neighborhoods
Neighborhood pageMedian year builtMedian floorsApartments per buildingPet-friendlyIn-unit laundryIn-building parking
Buckhead201710.535289%61%36%
Midtown20182736686%79%54%
Old Fourth Ward/Inman Park2015627090%65%50%
Perimeter/Dunwoody/Sandy Springs1988356595%35%20%
West Midtown/Upper Westside20195.532290%85%35%
Downtown2013625273%67%33%
Brookhaven20054.538393%50%21%
Decatur20174.535183%58%25%
Grant Park/Summerhill/East Atlanta20214.534792%75%17%
Vinings/Smyrna1982360183%17%0%
Chamblee/Doraville19873445100%30%10%
Atlantic Station/Home Park2008528788%50%62%

Mailing city and city limits are not the same thing. Every Vinings/Smyrna building with an Atlanta mailing address is in ZIP code 30339, which the Postal Service labels Atlanta and which includes Vinings, an unincorporated community in Cobb County. Neighborhood pages whose buildings carry more than one mailing city are Perimeter/Dunwoody/Sandy Springs, Brookhaven, Vinings/Smyrna and Chamblee/Doraville. Every building in the directory is listed on the buildings A–Z page.

MARTA Rail Stations Near Our 12 Neighborhoods

MARTA runs four rail lines, the Red, Gold, Blue and Green Lines, which all meet at Five Points (Wikipedia: MARTA rail). This directory records each building’s nearest MARTA rail station and its straight-line distance; where the nearest station is more than about two miles away, the station field is left blank on purpose.

Nearest MARTA rail stations recorded for each neighborhood’s buildings (building counts in brackets)
Neighborhood pageWith a station on recordWithin half a mileLinesNearest stations
Buckhead28 of 2815Red, GoldBuckhead (22), Lenox (4), Lindbergh Center (2)
Midtown28 of 2828Red, GoldMidtown (18), Arts Center (8), North Avenue (2)
Old Fourth Ward/Inman Park20 of 204Red, Gold, Blue, GreenInman Park/Reynoldstown (13), King Memorial (5), North Avenue (2)
Perimeter/Dunwoody/Sandy Springs16 of 203Red, GoldNorth Springs (5), Doraville (3), Dunwoody (3), Medical Center (3), Sandy Springs (2)
West Midtown/Upper Westside12 of 200Red, Gold, GreenBankhead (8), Arts Center (3), Midtown (1)
Downtown15 of 1515Red, Gold, Blue, GreenGarnett (5), Civic Center (3), Peachtree Center (2), SEC District (2), King Memorial (2), Five Points (1)
Brookhaven14 of 144Red, GoldBrookhaven (7), Lenox (4), Medical Center (1), Chamblee (1), Dunwoody (1)
Decatur9 of 124BlueAvondale (7), Decatur (2)
Grant Park/Summerhill/East Atlanta11 of 122Red, Gold, Blue, GreenKing Memorial (7), Inman Park/Reynoldstown (1), Garnett (1), West End (1), Georgia State (1)
Vinings/Smyrna0 of 120——
Chamblee/Doraville7 of 102GoldDoraville (4), Chamblee (3)
Atlantic Station/Home Park8 of 80Red, GoldArts Center (7), Midtown (1)

Atlanta Neighborhoods: Frequently Asked Questions

How many neighborhoods does this Atlanta directory cover?

12. They are this directory’s own groupings under familiar names, from Buckhead and Midtown, with 28 buildings each, to Atlantic Station/Home Park, with 8. They are not official city boundaries.

Does the directory cover only the City of Atlanta?

No. It covers metro Atlanta: the City of Atlanta plus buildings in Decatur, Brookhaven, Sandy Springs, Dunwoody, Chamblee, Doraville, Smyrna and Vinings.

Which Atlanta neighborhoods have buildings closest to MARTA rail?

In Midtown and Downtown, every building in this directory has a nearest MARTA rail station recorded at half a mile or less, straight-line. See the station table.

Which neighborhood in this directory is not near MARTA rail?

Vinings/Smyrna. None of its 12 buildings is within about two miles of a MARTA rail station. Smyrna is served by CobbLinc and MARTA buses.

Is Buckhead part of the City of Atlanta?

Yes. Buckhead is the uptown commercial and residential district of the City of Atlanta, covering roughly the northernmost fifth of the city; Atlanta annexed it in 1952.

Is Brookhaven part of Atlanta?

Brookhaven is its own city in DeKalb County, directly northeast of Atlanta, approved as a city in 2012. In this directory, 7 of the 14 Brookhaven buildings have a Brookhaven mailing address and 7 an Atlanta one.

Is Vinings a city?

No. Vinings is an unincorporated community in Cobb County. Its ZIP code, 30339, carries Atlanta as the mailing city, which is why some Vinings buildings have an Atlanta address.

Which Atlanta neighborhoods have the most buildings in this directory?

Buckhead, Midtown, Old Fourth Ward/Inman Park and Perimeter/Dunwoody/Sandy Springs have the most. See the full list.

Sources and Method

Building and apartment counts, mailing cities, years built, floors, amenity shares and nearest MARTA rail stations come from this directory’s own building records, counted on October 6, 2026. Station distances are straight-line and approximate; where the nearest MARTA rail station is more than about two miles away, the station field is left blank on purpose. Medians use only buildings where the figure is recorded. For how the records are compiled, see Atlanta apartment building data.

The short descriptions of each neighborhood, including which city or county it is in and its landmarks, come from these Wikipedia articles, read on October 6, 2026: Midtown Atlanta; Buckhead; Old Fourth Ward; Inman Park; West Midtown; Perimeter Center; Downtown Atlanta; Brookhaven, Georgia; Decatur, Georgia; Grant Park (Atlanta); Summerhill, Atlanta; East Atlanta; Vinings, Georgia; Smyrna, Georgia; Chamblee, Georgia; Doraville, Georgia; Atlantic Station, Atlanta; Home Park, Atlanta; MARTA rail. Boundaries, stations and landmarks can change; check the relevant city, county or MARTA for current information.

Related pages: Atlanta apartment building data, all buildings A–Z, the neighborhood match quiz, and the building map.

Scroll to Top