Atlanta Apartment Building Data

This page publishes Atlanta apartment building data for the 199 buildings tracked in the AtlantaApartmentBuildings.com directory — floors, unit count, year built, five amenities and the nearest MARTA rail station across twelve metro Atlanta neighborhoods, current as of October 2026. Every figure below is calculated directly from the same building-level records shown on each building’s own listing page, so the Atlanta apartment building data here always matches what appears on the individual listings.

What the Atlanta Apartment Building Data Shows

Six patterns stand out across the 199 buildings in the directory as of October 2026:

  • Fitness centers are near-universal. 95.5% of buildings record a gym or fitness center, the most common of the five tracked amenities. Air conditioning is the least recorded, at 14.6%, because listings rarely state it.
  • Most of the inventory is new. Of the 198 buildings with a recorded year built, 107 — roughly 54% — were completed in 2015 or later.
  • Midtown and Buckhead are the largest submarkets here, with 28 buildings each, followed by Old Fourth Ward/Inman Park at 20.
  • Tall and large are not the same thing. Midtown has the tallest buildings on average, at 26.9 floors and 365.5 units; Vinings/Smyrna averages only 3.2 floors but the most units per building, 601.2.
  • The newest stock is in Grant Park/Summerhill/East Atlanta. Grant Park/Summerhill/East Atlanta averages a 2020 year built, while Vinings/Smyrna averages 1986.
  • Most buildings are near MARTA rail. 168 of the 199 buildings have a nearest MARTA rail station recorded, 77 of them within half a mile; none of the 12 Vinings/Smyrna buildings is near MARTA rail.

Citywide Amenity Availability

Across all 199 buildings in the AtlantaApartmentBuildings.com directory, amenity availability is as follows. A blank amenity field on a listing means the value is unknown, not that the building lacks it, so these shares are a floor rather than a survey.

AmenityShare of Buildings
Pet-Friendly88.4%
In-Unit Laundry59.3%
In-Building Parking32.7%
Air Conditioning14.6%
Gym / Fitness Center95.5%

Amenities by Neighborhood

The same five amenities, broken out by the directory’s 12 neighborhoods. A 0.0% share means no listing in that neighborhood records the amenity yet, not that its buildings are confirmed to lack it.

NeighborhoodBuildingsPet-FriendlyIn-Unit LaundryParkingA/CGym
Midtown2885.7%78.6%53.6%7.1%96.4%
Buckhead2889.3%60.7%35.7%3.6%96.4%
Old Fourth Ward/Inman Park2090.0%65.0%50.0%25.0%100%
West Midtown/Upper Westside2090.0%85.0%35.0%15.0%95.0%
Perimeter/Dunwoody/Sandy Springs2095.0%35.0%20.0%20.0%100%
Downtown1573.3%66.7%33.3%20.0%86.7%
Brookhaven1492.9%50.0%21.4%21.4%100%
Decatur1283.3%58.3%25.0%8.3%100%
Grant Park/Summerhill/East Atlanta1291.7%75.0%16.7%16.7%91.7%
Vinings/Smyrna1283.3%16.7%0.0%0.0%83.3%
Chamblee/Doraville10100%30.0%10.0%30.0%100%
Atlantic Station/Home Park887.5%50.0%62.5%25.0%87.5%

Building Age

Of the 199 buildings in the directory, 198 have a recorded year built, ranging from 1921 to 2026 with a median of 2015. Of those, 14 were built before 1980, 37 between 1980 and 1999, 40 between 2000 and 2014, and 107 in 2015 or later.

EraBuildings
Before 198014
1980–199937
2000–201440
2015 or later107
No recorded year1

Building Height, Unit Count, and Average Year Built by Neighborhood

The tallest building in the directory is Alina, at 60 floors.

NeighborhoodAvg. FloorsAvg. UnitsAvg. Year BuiltMedian Year Built
Midtown26.9365.520192018
Buckhead14.0352.220152017
Downtown9.5251.520052013
Old Fourth Ward/Inman Park6.8269.920102015
West Midtown/Upper Westside6.3321.920162019
Atlantic Station/Home Park5.9286.920112008
Grant Park/Summerhill/East Atlanta4.8347.320202021
Decatur4.8351.220062017
Brookhaven4.3382.920052005
Chamblee/Doraville3.9445.119971987
Perimeter/Dunwoody/Sandy Springs3.3565.419901988
Vinings/Smyrna3.2601.219861982

Distance to MARTA Rail

Each listing records the nearest MARTA rail station and its straight-line distance from the building; these distances are approximate and are not walking distances. 168 of the 199 buildings have a station recorded. Where the nearest MARTA rail station is more than about two miles away, the transit fields are left blank on purpose: an empty station field means the building is not near MARTA rail. The median recorded distance is 0.6 miles.

Distance to nearest MARTA rail stationBuildings
Within 0.5 mi77
0.5 to 1.0 mi50
1.0 to 2.0 mi41
No station recorded (more than about two miles)31

MARTA runs four rail lines: Red, Gold, Blue and Green. Counting each line that serves a building’s nearest station, 94 buildings are nearest a Red Line station, 83 buildings are nearest a Gold Line station, 41 buildings are nearest a Blue Line station and 40 a Green Line station; a station served by two lines counts toward both.

The stations recorded most often as a building’s nearest are:

MARTA stationLinesBuildings
BuckheadRed22
MidtownRed, Gold20
Arts CenterRed, Gold18
King MemorialBlue, Green14
Inman Park/ReynoldstownBlue, Green14
LenoxGold8
BankheadGreen8
BrookhavenGold7
DoravilleGold7
AvondaleBlue7
NeighborhoodBuildingsWith a MARTA Station RecordedMedian DistanceMost Common Nearest Station
Midtown28280.2 miMidtown
Buckhead28280.45 miBuckhead
Old Fourth Ward/Inman Park20200.9 miInman Park/Reynoldstown
West Midtown/Upper Westside20121.2 miBankhead
Perimeter/Dunwoody/Sandy Springs20161.0 miNorth Springs
Downtown15150.2 miGarnett
Brookhaven14140.75 miBrookhaven
Decatur1291.1 miAvondale
Grant Park/Summerhill/East Atlanta12111.2 miKing Memorial
Vinings/Smyrna120—None within about two miles
Chamblee/Doraville1070.8 miDoraville
Atlantic Station/Home Park880.75 miArts Center

Apartment Buildings by Neighborhood

Each of the twelve neighborhoods below is summarised on its own, so a single figure can be read without reference to the tables above. Counts are of buildings published in this directory. Median year built and floor range are reported alongside the averages given earlier, because a median is less affected by a single very old or very tall building than an average is.

Midtown

Midtown has 28 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 10,234 apartment units. The median Midtown building was completed in 2018, with the oldest dating to 2013 and the newest to 2026 (year built is recorded for 27 of the 28). Midtown buildings range from 8 to 60 floors, with a median of 27. 28 of the 28 have a nearest MARTA rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 0.2 miles; the station recorded most often is Midtown. See all 28 Midtown apartment buildings.

Buildings28
Apartment units10,234
Median year built2018
Oldest / newest2013 / 2026
Median floors27
Floor range8–60
Nearest MARTA station recorded28 of 28 buildings (median 0.2 mi)
Year built recorded for27 of 28 buildings

Buckhead

Buckhead has 28 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 9,863 apartment units. The median Buckhead building was completed in 2017, with the oldest dating to 1992 and the newest to 2026. Buckhead buildings range from 3 to 35 floors, with a median of 10.5. 28 of the 28 have a nearest MARTA rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 0.45 miles; the station recorded most often is Buckhead. See all 28 Buckhead apartment buildings.

Buildings28
Apartment units9,863
Median year built2017
Oldest / newest1992 / 2026
Median floors10.5
Floor range3–35
Nearest MARTA station recorded28 of 28 buildings (median 0.45 mi)

Old Fourth Ward/Inman Park

Old Fourth Ward/Inman Park has 20 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 5,398 apartment units. The median Old Fourth Ward/Inman Park building was completed in 2015, with the oldest dating to 1925 and the newest to 2023. Old Fourth Ward/Inman Park buildings range from 3 to 21 floors, with a median of 6. 20 of the 20 have a nearest MARTA rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 0.9 miles; the station recorded most often is Inman Park/Reynoldstown. See all 20 Old Fourth Ward/Inman Park apartment buildings.

Buildings20
Apartment units5,398
Median year built2015
Oldest / newest1925 / 2023
Median floors6
Floor range3–21
Nearest MARTA station recorded20 of 20 buildings (median 0.9 mi)

West Midtown/Upper Westside

West Midtown/Upper Westside has 20 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 6,437 apartment units. The median West Midtown/Upper Westside building was completed in 2019, with the oldest dating to 1969 and the newest to 2025. West Midtown/Upper Westside buildings range from 3 to 20 floors, with a median of 5.5. 12 of the 20 have a nearest MARTA rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 1.2 miles; the station recorded most often is Bankhead. See all 20 West Midtown/Upper Westside apartment buildings.

Buildings20
Apartment units6,437
Median year built2019
Oldest / newest1969 / 2025
Median floors5.5
Floor range3–20
Nearest MARTA station recorded12 of 20 buildings (median 1.2 mi)

Perimeter/Dunwoody/Sandy Springs

Perimeter/Dunwoody/Sandy Springs has 20 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 11,308 apartment units. The median Perimeter/Dunwoody/Sandy Springs building was completed in 1988, with the oldest dating to 1973 and the newest to 2019. Perimeter/Dunwoody/Sandy Springs buildings range from 2 to 7 floors, with a median of 3. 16 of the 20 have a nearest MARTA rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 1.0 miles; the station recorded most often is North Springs. See all 20 Perimeter/Dunwoody/Sandy Springs apartment buildings.

Buildings20
Apartment units11,308
Median year built1988
Oldest / newest1973 / 2019
Median floors3
Floor range2–7
Nearest MARTA station recorded16 of 20 buildings (median 1.0 mi)

Downtown

Downtown has 15 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 3,773 apartment units. The median Downtown building was completed in 2013, with the oldest dating to 1921 and the newest to 2025. Downtown buildings range from 3 to 29 floors, with a median of 6. 15 of the 15 have a nearest MARTA rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 0.2 miles; the station recorded most often is Garnett. See all 15 Downtown apartment buildings.

Buildings15
Apartment units3,773
Median year built2013
Oldest / newest1921 / 2025
Median floors6
Floor range3–29
Nearest MARTA station recorded15 of 15 buildings (median 0.2 mi)

Brookhaven

Brookhaven has 14 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 5,361 apartment units. The median Brookhaven building was completed in 2005, with the oldest dating to 1988 and the newest to 2024. Brookhaven buildings range from 3 to 6 floors, with a median of 4.5. 14 of the 14 have a nearest MARTA rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 0.75 miles; the station recorded most often is Brookhaven. See all 14 Brookhaven apartment buildings.

Buildings14
Apartment units5,361
Median year built2005
Oldest / newest1988 / 2024
Median floors4.5
Floor range3–6
Nearest MARTA station recorded14 of 14 buildings (median 0.75 mi)

Decatur

Decatur has 12 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 4,214 apartment units. The median Decatur building was completed in 2017, with the oldest dating to 1970 and the newest to 2026. Decatur buildings range from 3 to 8 floors, with a median of 4.5. 9 of the 12 have a nearest MARTA rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 1.1 miles; the station recorded most often is Avondale. See all 12 Decatur apartment buildings.

Buildings12
Apartment units4,214
Median year built2017
Oldest / newest1970 / 2026
Median floors4.5
Floor range3–8
Nearest MARTA station recorded9 of 12 buildings (median 1.1 mi)

Grant Park/Summerhill/East Atlanta

Grant Park/Summerhill/East Atlanta has 12 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 4,168 apartment units. The median Grant Park/Summerhill/East Atlanta building was completed in 2021, with the oldest dating to 2011 and the newest to 2024. Grant Park/Summerhill/East Atlanta buildings range from 4 to 7 floors, with a median of 4.5. 11 of the 12 have a nearest MARTA rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 1.2 miles; the station recorded most often is King Memorial. See all 12 Grant Park/Summerhill/East Atlanta apartment buildings.

Buildings12
Apartment units4,168
Median year built2021
Oldest / newest2011 / 2024
Median floors4.5
Floor range4–7
Nearest MARTA station recorded11 of 12 buildings (median 1.2 mi)

Vinings/Smyrna

Vinings/Smyrna has 12 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 7,214 apartment units. The median Vinings/Smyrna building was completed in 1982, with the oldest dating to 1971 and the newest to 2017. Vinings/Smyrna buildings range from 2 to 7 floors, with a median of 3. None of its buildings is within about two miles of a MARTA rail station, so their station fields are blank. See all 12 Vinings/Smyrna apartment buildings.

Buildings12
Apartment units7,214
Median year built1982
Oldest / newest1971 / 2017
Median floors3
Floor range2–7
Nearest MARTA station recorded0 of 12 buildings

Chamblee/Doraville

Chamblee/Doraville has 10 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 4,451 apartment units. The median Chamblee/Doraville building was completed in 1987, with the oldest dating to 1972 and the newest to 2024. Chamblee/Doraville buildings range from 2 to 9 floors, with a median of 3. 7 of the 10 have a nearest MARTA rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 0.8 miles; the station recorded most often is Doraville. See all 10 Chamblee/Doraville apartment buildings.

Buildings10
Apartment units4,451
Median year built1987
Oldest / newest1972 / 2024
Median floors3
Floor range2–9
Nearest MARTA station recorded7 of 10 buildings (median 0.8 mi)

Atlantic Station/Home Park

Atlantic Station/Home Park has 8 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 2,295 apartment units. The median Atlantic Station/Home Park building was completed in 2008, with the oldest dating to 2004 and the newest to 2024. Atlantic Station/Home Park buildings range from 4 to 12 floors, with a median of 5. 8 of the 8 have a nearest MARTA rail station recorded, at a median straight-line distance of 0.75 miles; the station recorded most often is Arts Center. See all 8 Atlantic Station/Home Park apartment buildings.

Buildings8
Apartment units2,295
Median year built2008
Oldest / newest2004 / 2024
Median floors5
Floor range4–12
Nearest MARTA station recorded8 of 8 buildings (median 0.75 mi)

How This Atlanta Apartment Building Data Is Compiled

Every number on this page comes from the structured fields attached to individual building listings in the AtlantaApartmentBuildings.com directory — not from third-party feeds, survey estimates, or modeled projections. When a building’s floor count, unit count, year built, amenity flags or nearest station are corrected on its listing, the totals here change with it.

The directory covers apartment buildings across metro Atlanta: the City of Atlanta plus Decatur, Brookhaven, Sandy Springs, Dunwoody, Chamblee, Doraville and Smyrna/Vinings. By the mailing city on each listing, the 199 buildings break down as Atlanta 159, Decatur 12, Brookhaven 7, Smyrna 6, Sandy Springs 5, Chamblee 4, Doraville 4 and Dunwoody 2. Non-rental condominiums, age-restricted senior housing, by-the-bed student housing, hotels and extended-stay properties, and buildings not yet delivered are outside its scope. Amenity percentages are the share of buildings in a group that have the amenity, not the share of units. Neighborhood groupings follow the directory’s own neighborhood pages, which combine some adjacent areas: Inman Park is counted with the Old Fourth Ward, the Upper Westside with West Midtown, Dunwoody and Sandy Springs with Perimeter, Home Park with Atlantic Station, Summerhill and East Atlanta with Grant Park, Smyrna with Vinings, and Doraville with Chamblee. A building with no recorded value for a field is excluded from that field’s average rather than counted as zero — one building currently has no recorded year built. The five amenity fields are yes/no rather than measured values, so a building is counted as having an amenity only where its listing records one; these shares are a floor, not a survey. That matters most for air conditioning, which Atlanta listings rarely state explicitly. MARTA distances are straight-line and approximate, measured from the building to the nearest MARTA rail station; bus and streetcar stops are not counted.

To work with the underlying records directly, browse the full A–Z building index or the building map. For housing context beyond this directory, the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey publishes unit and occupancy estimates for the City of Atlanta and the surrounding counties.

Data current as of October 6, 2026, based on the 199 buildings currently published in the AtlantaApartmentBuildings.com directory. Figures are recalculated as buildings are added, updated, or removed. For a specific building’s own facts, see its listing page.

Scroll to Top